2023-17814. Horse Protection
[…] In paragraph (b) of § 11.24, within 5 days following the conclusion of any horse show, exhibition, or horse sale or auction which does not contain Tennessee Walking Horses or racking horses, the management must inform the Regional Director for the State in which the show, exhibition, sale or auction was held, of any case where a horse was excused or disqualified by management or its representatives from being shown, exhibited, sold or auctioned because it was found to be sore.

    Section 11.25, “Minimum penalties to be assessed and enforced by HIOs that license DQPs” lists suspensions and minimum penalties for violations of the Act and regulations. HIOs are required to include penalties in their rulebooks [8] for violations that equal or exceed the penalties listed in paragraph (c) of the section; minimum penalties are specified in that paragraph.