2023-17814. Horse Protection
[…] Under § 11.3, “Scar rule,” [5] horses that do not meet the scar rule criteria are considered to be sore and are subject to all prohibitions of the Act. Paragraph (a) of § 11.3 states the “anterior and anterior-lateral surfaces of the fore pasterns (extensor surface)” are required to “be free of bilateral granulomas,[6] other bilateral pathological evidence of inflammation, and, other bilateral evidence of abuse indicative of soring including, but not limited to, excessive loss of hair.”

    Paragraph (b) of § 11.3 states the “posterior surfaces of the pasterns (flexor surface), including the sulcus or “pocket” may show bilateral areas of Start Printed Page 56926 uniformly thickened epithelial tissue if such areas are free of proliferating granuloma tissue, irritation, moisture, edema, or other evidence of inflammation.”