2023-17814. Horse Protection
[…] It defines “granuloma” as “any one of a rather large group of fairly distinctive focal lesions that are formed as a result of inflammatory reactions caused by biological, chemical, or physical agents.”

    Paragraph (b) of the scar rule states that “the posterior surfaces of the pasterns (flexor surface), including the sulcus or `pocket' may show bilateral areas of uniformly thickened epithelial tissue if such areas are free of proliferating granuloma tissue, irritation, moisture, edema, or other evidence of inflammation.”

    In paragraph (a)(2) of § 11.21, the requirements for inspection of horses by DQPs include an examination to determine whether the horse meets the scar rule criteria. Paragraph (a)(2) states that “[w]hile carrying out the procedures set forth in this paragraph, the DQP shall also inspect the horse to determine whether the provisions of § 11.3 of this part are being complied with, and particularly whether there is any evidence of inflammation, edema, or proliferating granuloma tissue.”

    The scar rule is not a part of the Horse Protection Act.