2023-17814. Horse Protection
[…] This section also includes provisions for maintaining the well-being of a horse in detention and for informing the owner, trainer, exhibitor, or other person having immediate custody of or responsibility for any horse allegedly found to be in violation of the Act or the regulations of such alleged violation before the horse is released from detention. Provisions for requesting reexamination and testing of detained horses are also included in this section.

    Under § 11.5, “Access to premises and records,” paragraph (a) provides that the management of any horse show, exhibition, or horse sale or auction “shall, without fee, charge, assessment, or other compensation, provide APHIS representatives with unlimited access to the grandstands, sale ring, barns, stables, grounds, offices, and all other areas of any horse show, horse exhibition, or horse sale or auction, including any adjacent areas under their direction, control, or supervision for the purpose of inspecting any horses, or any records required to be kept by regulation or otherwise maintained.” Management must also provide an adequate, safe, and accessible area for the visual inspection and observation of horses while such horses are competitively or otherwise performing at any horse show or horse exhibition, or while such horses are being sold or auctioned or offered for sale or auction at any horse sale or horse auction.

    Paragraph (b) of § 11.5 requires that “[e]ach horse owner, exhibitor, or other person having custody of or responsibility for any horse at any horse show, horse exhibition, or horse sale or auction shall, without fee, charge, assessment, or other compensation, admit any APHIS representative or Designated Qualified Person appointed by management, to all areas of barns, compounds, horse vans, horse trailers, stables, stalls, paddocks, or other show, exhibition, or sale or auction grounds or related areas at any horse show, horse exhibition, or horse sale or auction, for the purpose of inspecting any such horse at any and all reasonable times.” Such persons must also promptly present his or her horse for inspection upon notification by any APHIS representative or DQP appointed by management for the purpose of determining whether such horse is in compliance with the Act and regulations.