2023-17814. Horse Protection
[…] If management is dissatisfied with the performance of a particular HPI, management would need to notify, in writing, the Administrator as to why they believe the performance of the HPI was inadequate or otherwise unsatisfactory. It is in the best interests of management to notify APHIS as soon as possible so that the Agency can gather relevant information and interview witnesses before recollections are lost to time. If the Agency determines the HPI's performance was inadequate or otherwise unsatisfactory, this could be addressed prior in a timely manner.

    Current § 11.20(b)(1) also requires that “[m]anagement which designates and appoints a DQP shall immediately disqualify or disallow from being shown, exhibited, sold, or auctioned any horse identified by the DQP to be sore or otherwise in violation of the Act or regulations or any horse otherwise known by management to be sore or in violation of the Act or regulations.” Under proposed § 11.13(b)(6), we would similarly require that management that utilizes an APHIS representative or HPI would have to immediately disqualify or prohibit from showing, exhibition, sale, offering for sale, or auction of any horse identified by the APHIS representative or HPI