E7-16574. Revision of Patent Fees for Fiscal Year 2007
[…] Regulatory Flexibility Act: For the reasons set forth herein, The Deputy General Counsel for General Law of the USPTO has certified to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy, Small Business Administration, that the final rule change will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities (Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 605(b)).

    By statute, the USPTO's Director is expressly authorized to adjust fee amounts annually to reflect fluctuations in the CPI. See 35 U.S.C. 41(f) (certain fees “may be adjusted by the Director on October 1, 1992, and every year thereafter, to reflect any fluctuations occurring during the previous 12 months in the Consumer Price Index as determined by the Secretary of Labor”). This final rule increases fee amounts to reflect the change in the CPI as Start Printed Page 46901authorized by 35 U.S.C. 41(f).