2012-20609. Animal Drugs, Feeds, and Related Products; Regulation of Carcinogenic Compounds in Food-Producing Animals
[…] II. Comments

    FDA received six comments in response to the proposed rule. Two of these comments were outside the scope of the rule as they advocated in one case that FDA hold a public hearing regarding the drug Avastin®, and the other comment concerned veterinary compounding.

    (Comment 1) Of the remaining comments, one generally supported the rule, but mistakenly believed that the rule “will limit carcinogenic compounds in food producing animals to 1 in 1 million.”

    In fact, the rule clarifies the definition of So in 21 CFR 500.82 to mean primarily “the concentration of a residue of carcinogenic concern in the total human diet that represents no significant increase in the risk of cancer to the human consumer * * *” and secondarily, “So will correspond to the concentration of test compound in the total diet of test animals that corresponds to a maximum lifetime risk of cancer in the test animals of 1 in 1 million.” The rule also clarifies the definition of Sm to mean primarily “the concentration of a residue of carcinogenic concern in a specific edible tissue corresponding to no significant increase in the risk of cancer to the human consumer * * *” and secondarily “the concentration of test compound in