2019-17810. Hours of Service of Drivers
[…] However, the Agency does discuss the costs and benefits of this proposed rule elsewhere in this preamble.

    F. Paperwork Reduction Act

    This proposed rule would not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520). This proposed rule would not modify the existing approved collection of information (OMB Control Number 2126-0001, HOS of Drivers Regulations, approved Jun. 13, 2016, through Jun. 30, 2019).

    G. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)

    A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” FMCSA determined that this proposal would not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the Start Printed Page 44220policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.