E6-13986. Untreated Oranges, Tangerines, and Grapefruit From Mexico Transiting the United States to Foreign Countries
[…] We are also adding a requirement that a transportation and exportation permit must be issued by an inspector for shipments of these fruits. This permit can be obtained only from APHIS headquarters. The transportation and exportation permit allows the untreated fruit to transit the country on the condition that it must not enter the commerce of the United States.

    Currently, the regulations require that the owner of the oranges, tangerines, and grapefruit to be shipped procure a formal permit as provided in § 352.6; paragraph (a) of that section refers the reader to § 352.5 to see the requirements for permits for shipping plants and plant products. Paragraph (a) of § 352.5 states that a permit required under the regulations “may consist of a general authorization, as set out in paragraphs (b), (c), or (d) of this section or § 352.11, or it may be a specific permit.” This final rule makes this general requirement more specific, allowing shippers to know in advance what permit they will have to secure.