E6-13986. Untreated Oranges, Tangerines, and Grapefruit From Mexico Transiting the United States to Foreign Countries
[…] We are also requiring that, if untreated fruit from Mexico is transloaded to another container, the transloading must be supervised by an inspector and a replacement official seal must be applied to the container to which the fruit is moved. We believe that these measures will enable inspectors to take any required corrective action quickly and effectively if a seal is broken during transit.

    Note:

    To reflect the reassignment of some inspection duties to the Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, we have replaced the definition of inspector in § 352.1 with the following definition: “Any individual authorized by the Administrator of APHIS or the Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security, to enforce the regulations in this part.” We have also amended references to representatives and seals of the Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs to simply refer to inspectors and seals, respectively.