Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation21. Sections 1507(a)(1) and 1503(1) and (2) of the S.A.F.E. Act (12 U.S.C. 5106(a)(1) and 5102(1) and (2)).
Back to Citation22. HUD published its proposed rule to establish this system on December 15, 2009. See 74 FR 66548.
Back to Citation23. See S.A.F.E. Act at sections 1507(c) (12 U.S.C. 5106(c)) (de minimis exceptions), 1504(a)(1)(A) (12 U.S.C. 5103(a)(1)(A)) (requirement to register), 1504(a)(2) (12 U.S.C. 5103(a)(2)) (requirement to obtain a unique identifier). As discussed in the Supplementary Information section of the proposed rule, the FCA has authority under section 5.17(a)(11) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 2252(a)(11), to apply the de minimis exception to FCS institutions. Section 5.17(a)(11) of the Farm Credit Act authorizes the FCA to “exercise such incidental powers as may be necessary or appropriate to fulfill its duties. * * *” In this case, the FCA is exercising its incidental powers to fulfill the requirement in the S.A.F.E. Act that it work together with the Federal banking agencies to develop and maintain a system for registering residential mortgage loan originators at Agency-regulated institutions with the