Start Preamble
[…] See 74 FR at 27398-27399.
Back to Citation64. A discussion of SBA Advocacy's comments on other provisions of the proposed rule, namely, the de minimis exception and the proposed 6-month compliance period, is contained in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this final rule.
Back to Citation65. Executive Order 12866 (September 30, 1993), 58 FR 51735 (October 4, 1993). For the complete text of the definition of “significant regulatory action,” see E.O. 12866 at § 3(f). A “regulatory action” is “any substantive action by an agency (normally published in the Federal Register) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation, including notices of inquiry, advance notices of proposed rulemaking, and notices of proposed rulemaking.” E.O. 12866 at § 3(e).
Back to Citation66. Executive Order 12866 (September 30, 1993), 58 FR 51735 (October 4, 1993). For the complete text of the definition of “significant regulatory action,” see E.O. 12866 at § 3(f). A “regulatory action” is “any substantive action by an agency (normally published in the Federal Register) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation, including notices of inquiry, advance notices of proposed rulemaking, and notices of proposed rulemaking.” E.O. 12866 at § 3(e).
Back to Citation67. See 2 U.S.C. 1531.
Back to Citation[FR Doc. C1-2010-18148 Filed 8-20-10; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 1301-00-D
Document Information
- Comments Received:
- 0 Comments
- Effective Date:
- 10/1/2010
- Published:
- 08/23/2010
- Department: