Start Preamble
[…] As described in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION, the objectives of this final rule are to implement the requirements of the S.A.F.E. Act. Specifically, the final rule implements:
- Section 1504 of the S.A.F.E. Act (12 U.S.C. 5103(a)), which provides that subject to the existence of a registration regime, an individual who is an employee of a depository institution may not engage in the business of a loan originator without first: (i) Obtaining and maintaining annually a registration as a registered loan originator, and, (ii) obtaining a unique identifier; and,
- Section 1507 of the S.A.F.E. Act (12 U.S.C. 5106), which requires the Agencies to: (i) Jointly develop and maintain a system for registering employees of a depository institution and of a subsidiary that is owned and controlled by a depository institution and regulated by an Agency as registered loan originators with the National Mortgage License System and Registry (Registry); and (ii) furnish certain information, or cause it to be furnished, to the Registry.
3. Significant Issues Raised by Public Comments
As indicated above, the OTS did not publish an IRFA with the proposed rule.