2023-18230. Designating Applications To Renew Low Power Television Stations Licensed to Jennifer Juarez
[…] The FCC also has recognized that “any violations of the Communications Act, Commission rules or Commission policies can be said to have a potential bearing on character qualifications.” It therefore is appropriate to consider “any violation of any provision of the Act, or of our Rules or policies, as possibly predictive of future conduct and, thus, as possibly raising concerns over the licensee's future truthfulness and reliability.” Such violations also can be a basis for revocation of a license or construction permit.
Unauthorized Transfer of Control. Section 310(d) of the Act states that no “station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control . . . to any person except upon application to the Commission and a Commission finding that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.” Thus, under section 310(d) of the Act, the FCC prohibits de facto, as well as de jure, transfers of control of a station license, or any rights thereunder, without prior Commission consent.