2012-20924. Federal Housing Administration: Strengthening Risk Management Through Responsible FHA-Approved Lenders
[…] This final rule makes the following nonsubstantive clarifications and corrections to the provisions of the April 20, 2010, final rule. The changes will improve the clarity of HUD's regulatory requirements and, thereby, facilitate program participant compliance and improve HUD's ability to monitor and enforce its risk management regulations.

    A. Liquidity REQUIREMENTS for FHA-Approved Lenders and Mortgagees

    The revised net worth requirements established by the April 20, 2010, final rule are codified in 24 CFR 202.5(n). As of May 20, 2011, FHA-approved non-small business lenders and mortgagees were required to have a minimum net worth of $1 million “of which no less than 20 percent must be liquid assets consisting of cash or its equivalent acceptable to the Secretary” (§ 202.5(n)(2)(iii)). As of that same date, existing FHA-approved small business lenders and mortgagees were required to have a minimum net worth of $500,000 “of which no less than 20 percent must be liquid assets consisting of cash or its equivalent acceptable to the Secretary” (§ 202.5(n)(2)(iv)).[1]