2012-20924. Federal Housing Administration: Strengthening Risk Management Through Responsible FHA-Approved Lenders
[…] Loan correspondents may continue to participate in the origination of FHA mortgage loans as sponsored third-party originators through association with a sponsoring FHA-approved mortgagee, but sponsored third-party originators are no longer subject to the FHA lender approval process.

    Removing the required HUD approval for loan correspondents was not meant to preclude FHA-approved mortgagees from acting as sponsored third-party originators. However, the current definition of a sponsored third-party originator in § 202.8(a)(3) could be read as prohibiting FHA-approved mortgagees from acting as sponsored third-party originators. It states that a “third-party originator does not hold a Title I Contract of Insurance or Title II Origination Approval agreement * * *.” This final rule revises the definition of a sponsored third-party originator to clarify that a sponsored third-party originator may hold a Title I Contract of Insurance or Title II Origination Approval Agreement if it is also an FHA-approved lender or mortgagee.