2015-20775. Air Plan Approval; IL; MN; Determinations of Attainment of the 2008 Lead Standard for Chicago and Eagan
[…] EPA refers to this maximum rolling three-month average over a three-year period as the “design value.”

    40 CFR part 58, appendix A outlines the quality assurance requirements necessary for providing “sufficient information to assess the quality of the monitoring data.” 40 CFR part 58, appendix D provides network design criteria requirements which describe “specific requirements for the number and location of . . . [monitoring] sites for specific pollutants. . . .” Within this appendix, Section 4.5 states that “[a]t a minimum, there must be one source-oriented SLAMS (State and Local Air Monitoring Station) site located to measure the maximum Pb concentration in ambient air resulting from each non-Start Printed Page 51129airport Pb source which emits 0.50 or more tons per year. . . . ”