2020-18148. Payment Limitation and Payment Eligibility
[…] With this change, a joint operation comprised of the newly expanded definition of family members would no longer be subject to the limitation of members qualifying on a management contribution alone, which increases the number of additional individuals eligible for payment within joint operations comprised solely of family members.

    Other Changes

    This rule makes several changes to the definitions in 7 CFR 1400.3. This rule amends the definitions of “active personal management,” and “significant contribution” as it relates to management in 7 CFR 1400.3 and removes the definitions of “active personal management,” “significant contribution of active personal management,” and “significant contribution of the combination of active personal labor and active personal management” previously in subpart G so that consistent definitions of the terms are used throughout part 1400. This rule also makes minor clarifications to the terms “interest in the farming operation” and “lawful alien.”