94-20863. Commercial Vehicles in Yellowstone National Park
[…] However, consistent with the 
    authority granted in 36 CFR 1.5 to establish public use limits and in 
    36 CFR 1.6 to manage those limits through the permit process, the NPS 
    reserves the authority to manage that use through a permit process 
    should unforeseeable circumstances occur in the future.
        The NPS believes that section 1.5 contains adequate safeguards to 
    prevent a superintendent from being politically coerced into 
    establishing arbitrary or unjustified public use limits relative to 
    commercial vehicle use of U.S. Highway 191. Section 1.5(b) states:
    
    Except in emergency situations, a closure, designation, use or 
    activity restriction or condition, or the termination or relaxation 
    of such, which is of a nature, magnitude and duration that will 
    result in the public use pattern of the park area, adversely affect 
    the park's natural, aesthetic, scenic or cultural values, require a 
    long-term or significant modification in the resource management 
    objectives of the unit, or is a highly controversial nature, shall 
    be published as rulemaking in the Federal Register.''
    
    Clearly, significant restrictions or changes in use limits relative to 
    U.S. Highway 191 would require the promulgation of regulations allowing 
    for public input. Since the new 36 CFR 7.13(a)(1) explicitly authorizes