[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 164 (Thursday, August 25, 1994)]
[…] to require permits for such traffic. However, consistent with the
authority granted in 36 CFR 1.5 to establish public use limits and in
36 CFR 1.6 to manage those limits through the permit process, the NPS
reserves the authority to manage that use through a permit process
should unforeseeable circumstances occur in the future.
The NPS believes that section 1.5 contains adequate safeguards to
prevent a superintendent from being politically coerced into
establishing arbitrary or unjustified public use limits relative to
commercial vehicle use of U.S. Highway 191. Section 1.5(b) states:
Except in emergency situations, a closure, designation, use or
activity restriction or condition, or the termination or relaxation
of such, which is of a nature, magnitude and duration that will
result in the public use pattern of the park area, adversely affect
the park's natural, aesthetic, scenic or cultural values, require a
long-term or significant modification in the resource management
objectives of the unit, or is a highly controversial nature, shall
be published as rulemaking in the Federal Register.''
Clearly, significant restrictions or changes in use limits relative to
U.S. Highway 191 would require the promulgation of regulations allowing
for public input. Since the new 36 CFR 7.13(a)(1) explicitly authorizes
commercial traffic not carrying hazardous materials to use U.S. Highway