05-16863. Revision of Fees for the Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Terminal Market Inspection Services
[…] FEIRS was implemented in 2004. This system has been put in place to enhance and streamline FPB's fruit and vegetable inspection process, however additional revenue is required to maintain FEIRS.

    This proposed rule should increase user fee revenue generated under the destination market program by approximately 15 percent. This action is authorized under the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946 (AMA of 1946) Start Printed Page 49883(See 7 U.S.C. 1622(h)), which provides that the Secretary of Agriculture may assess and collect “such fees as will be reasonable and as nearly as may be to cover the costs of services rendered * * *” There are more than 2,000 users of FPB's destination market grading services (including applicants who must meet import requirements [1] —inspections which amount to under 2.5 percent of all lot inspections performed).