Start Preamble
[…] For guidance, FRA originally looked to § 213.305(c), which regulates the requirements of an individual qualified to inspect CWR track or supervise the installation, adjustment, and maintenance of CWR in accordance with the track owner's written procedures for train operations at track classes 6 and higher. The Working Group discussed the merits of the requirement in § 213.305(c)(2), which states that an individual must have “successfully completed a training course of at least eight hours duration specifically developed for the application of written CWR procedures issued by the track owner.” Carrier representatives maintained that the requirement to have an eight-hour course would interfere with current training methods.