2015-21048. Certain Magnesia Carbon Bricks From the People's Republic of China: Notice of Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review
[…] On August 12, 2015, the Department issued a memorandum stating that it intended to rescind this review based on the lack of suspended entries for Companies Subject to Review.[16] We invited parties to comment on our intent to rescind this administrative review; [17] we did not receive any comments from any interested party.

    Rescission of Review

    Section 351.213(d)(3) of the Department's regulations states that “{the} Secretary may rescind an administrative review, in whole or only with respect to a particular exporter or producer, if the Secretary concludes that, during the period covered by the review, there were no entries, exports, or sales of the subject merchandise, as the case may be.” [18] At the end of a review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the assessment rate calculated for the review period.[19] Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted there must be a suspended entry to be liquidated at the newly calculated assessment rate.