2023-17747. Swap Confirmation Requirements for Swap Execution Facilities
[…] Back to Citation

    17.  CFTC No-Action Letter 17–17 (Mar. 24, 2017), https://www.cftc.gov/​csl/​17-17/​download.

    Back to Citation

    1.  Statement of Commissioner Caroline D. Pham on Conditional Order of SEF Registration, U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission (July 20, 2022), https://www.cftc.gov/​PressRoom/​SpeechesTestimony/​phamstatement072022.

    Back to Citation

    2.  Core Principles and Other Requirements for Swap Execution Facilities, 76 FR 1213, 1214 (Jan. 7, 2011) (codified at 17 CFR part 37).

    Back to Citation

    3.   See17 CFR 37.6(b) (“The confirmation of all terms of the transaction shall take place at the same time as execution.”).

    Back to Citation

    5.   See, e.g., NAL No. 17–17, Re: Extension of No-Action Relief for Swap Execution Facility Confirmation and Recordkeeping Requirements under Commodity Futures Trading Commission Regulations 37.6(b), 37.1000, 37.1001, 45.2, and 45.3(a) (Mar. 24, 2017).