2023-18129. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] III. General Matters

    Before explaining the specific provisions of the final rule, we address the general issues of the Board's rulemaking authority; the shortcomings of the 2019 rule; and the desirability of this final rule to substantially rescind the 2019 rule and reinstitute the 2014 rule.

    A. The Board's Authority To Promulgate Representation Case Procedures

    Congress delegated both general and specific rulemaking authority to the Board. Generally, Section 6 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 156, provides that the Board “shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act . . . such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.” Specifically, Section 9(c), 29 U.S.C. 159(c)(1), contemplates rules concerning representation case procedures, stating that elections will be held “in accordance with such regulations as may be prescribed by the Board.”