2011-21378. Rules of Practice and Procedure
[…] Back to Citation

    11.  12 U.S.C. 4635(b) provides in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and sections 4619 and 4623 of this title, no court shall have jurisdiction to affect, by injunction or otherwise, the issuance or enforcement of any notice or order under section 4631, 4632, 4513b, 4636 or 4637 of this title, or subchapter II of this chapter, or to review, modify, suspend, terminate, or set aside any such notice or order.” Public Law 102-550, Title XIII, § 1375, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3990; Public Law 110-289, Div. A, Title I, § 1154, 122 Stat. 2775, July 30, 2008.

    Back to Citation

    12.  Section 1371(a)(2) of the Safety and Soundness Act (12 U.S.C. 4631(a)(2)) states in pertinent part that the Director may not proceed under that section to “enforce compliance with any housing goal established under [sections 1331 through 1348 of the Safety and Soundness Act], with section 1336 or 1337 of this title, with subsection (m) or (n) of section 309 [of Fannie Mae's authorizing statute] (12 U.S.C. 1723a(m), (n)), with subsection (e) or (f) of section 307 [of Freddie Mac's authorizing statute] (12 U.S.C. 1456(e), (f)), or with paragraph (5) of section 10(j) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1430(j)).”

    Back to Citation

    13.  The reference should be to section 1377(c) of the Safety and Soundness Act (12 U.S.C. 4636a(c)), which concerns final orders.

    Back to Citation