2011-21378. Rules of Practice and Procedure
[…] Except as described below, the final rule adopts the definitions from the proposed rule without further change.

    The proposed rule included a new definition of “associated with the regulated entity,” to address the HERA amendments in section 1379 of the Safety and Soundness Act that established a six-year “look-back” period and expanded the scope of the parties subject to FHFA enforcement jurisdiction. (See 12 U.S.C. 4637). In particular, the law provides that the Director may issue a notice and proceed “against any such entity-affiliated party, if such notice is served before the end of the six-year period beginning on the date such entity-affiliated party ceases to be associated with the regulated entity.” See id. The proposed rule would have included a definition of “associated with the regulated entity” to provide descriptive guidance as to the type of activities meant by the phrase “associated with.”