2020-19007. Schedules of Controlled Substances: Placement of N-Ethylpentylone in Schedule I
[…] • Administrative practice and procedure
    • Drug traffic control
    • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
    End List of Subjects

    For the reasons set out above, DEA proposes to amend 21 CFR part 1308 as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 1308—SCHEDULES OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 1308 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 21 U.S.C. 811, 812, 871(b), 956(b), unless otherwise noted.

    End Authority Start Amendment Part

    2. In § 1308.11, add paragraph (d)(86) and remove and reserve paragraph (h)(36).

    End Amendment Part

    The addition reads as follows:

    Schedule I.
    * * * * *

    (d) * * *

    (86) N-Ethylpentylone (Other names: ephylone, 1-(1,3-benzodioxol-5-yl)-2-(ethylamino)pentan-1-one)7543
    * * * * *
    Start Signature

    Dated: August 24, 2020.

    Timothy J. Shea,

    Acting Administrator.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes