2021-18017. Energy Conservation Program for Appliance Standards: Energy Conservation Standards for Residential Furnaces and Commercial Water Heaters
[…] Back to Citation

    4.  In response to requests submitted by two stakeholders, DOE extended the initial 90-day comment period for an additional 30 days. 84 FR 449 (Jan. 29, 2019).

    Back to Citation

    5.  The July 2019 Proposed Interpretive Rule granted the request for an interpretive rule but initially denied the Gas Industry Petitioners' request to withdraw DOE's earlier proposed rules for residential furnaces and commercial water heaters. 84 FR 33011, 33021 (July 11, 2019).

    Back to Citation

    6.  Specifically, at 42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)(B)(i) (and with essentially the same language at 42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(B)(ii)), EPCA provides: In determining whether a standard is economically justified, the Secretary shall, after receiving views and comments furnished with respect to the proposed standard, determine whether the benefits of the standard exceed its burdens by, to the greatest extent practicable, considering—

    (I) the economic impact of the standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of the products subject to such standard;

    (II) the savings in operating costs throughout the estimated average life of the covered product in the type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the covered products which are likely to result from the imposition of the standard;

    (III) the total projected amount of energy, or as applicable, water, savings likely to result directly from the imposition of the standard;

    (IV) any lessening of the utility or the performance of the covered products likely to result from the imposition of the standard;

    (V) the impact of any lessening of competition, as determined in writing by the Attorney General, that is likely to result from the imposition of the standard;

    (VI) the need for national energy and water conservation; and

    (VII) other factors the Secretary considers relevant.

    Back to Citation