2021-18017. Energy Conservation Program for Appliance Standards: Energy Conservation Standards for Residential Furnaces and Commercial Water Heaters
[…] It bears noting that while EPCA recognizes that various fuel types exist in the appliance marketplace and provides certain protections, it does not directly address fuel switching or mandate that DOE take regulatory action to preclude such marketplace effects. In certain appropriate cases, Congress set statutory energy conservation standard levels for products, such as consumer water heaters (see 42 U.S.C. 6295(e)(1)) and consumer boilers (see 42 U.S.C. 6295(f)(3)), based on fuel type (e.g., gas, oil, electricity). EPCA also recognizes differences in fuel type under 42 U.S.C. 6295(q)(1)(A), which provides for setting separate classes where appliances “consume a different kind of energy from that consumed by other covered products within such type (or class).” Notably, however, ECPA's “features” provision at 42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(4) does not include fuel type within its ambit. Thus, Congress structured EPCA to recognize fuel-type distinctions and to create a level playing field, while balancing the need for overall energy savings.