Start Preamble
[…] One commenter stated that the regulation should provide that if VA learns that a requested medical record no longer exists, after making reasonable efforts to obtain it, the claimant's lay evidence should be accepted as credible evidence in its place. Because a claimant, if a lay person, is not competent to provide medical evidence, we decline to make the change suggested by this comment.
Medical Examinations and Medical Opinions at VA Expense
Under section 5103A(d)(1), VA must provide a medical examination or obtain a medical opinion in compensation claims “when such an examination or opinion is necessary to make a decision on the claim.” Section 5103A(d)(2) provides that an examination or opinion is “necessary” if the evidence of record, considering all the information and lay or medical evidence, including statements of the claimant: (1) Contains competent evidence that the claimant has a current disability or persistent or