Start Preamble
[…] In our view, it is helpful for a claimant to understand that actual treatment in service for a medical condition is not an absolute requirement to establish service connection, and we see utility in defining this term for the claimant. To ensure its expansive interpretation, we have revised the proposed regulatory language to state: “For purposes of paragraph (c)(4)(i), ‘event’ means ‘one or more incidents associated with places, types, and circumstances of service giving rise to disability.’ ” This definition is derived from the language of section 1154(a) which provides that in claims for service-connected compensation, consideration will be given to the “places, types, and circumstances of such veteran's service as shown by such veteran's service record, the official history of each organization in which such veteran served, such veteran's medical records, and all pertinent medical and lay evidence . . .” This definition would permit a VA decisionmaker to consider any number of events, including exposures to environmental hazards as an event in service that could have led to the claimed disability for which the veteran seeks compensation.
Information.