Start Preamble
[…] One commenter stated that the third circumstance, “no entitlement under the law” should be deleted, asserting that VA may develop such claims and come up with evidence supporting entitlement under a new legal theory. We decline to make the change in the proposed regulatory language as suggested because this circumstance encompasses claims for which there is no legal entitlement under any theory, such as claims for compensation for a congenital or developmental condition.
Reopened Claims and New and Material Evidence
The VCAA states that nothing in section 5103A “shall be construed to require the Secretary to reopen a claim that has been disallowed except when new and material evidence is presented or secured.” On the other hand, section 5103(g) provides that nothing in section 5103A precludes VA from providing such other assistance as the Secretary considers appropriate. Accordingly, we proposed to provide limited assistance to claimants trying to reopen finally decided claims.