Start Preamble
[…] Therefore, we have not withdrawn the proposed revision to § 3.156 based on these comments.
We proposed to redefine “material” evidence to mean “existing evidence that relates specifically to the reason why the claim was last denied.” Many commenters felt this language was too restrictive. We agree, and therefore have revised the final regulatory language at § 3.156(a) in a manner that more accurately conveys the meaning intended, to state that “Material evidence means existing evidence that . . . relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.”
One commenter objected to the proposed definition because it did not provide that VA would review any evidence submitted as new and material “in connection with evidence previously assembled.”