Start Preamble
[…] One commenter stated that VA should decide a claim without waiting for one year only if the claimant has fully responded to the request for information or evidence, or if VA is granting the claim. We agree that if VA can grant the claim based on the evidence of record it has obtained without the information or evidence requested from the claimant, it should do so as quickly as possible, and this regulation is consistent with such action. To clarify that this evidence may include VA medical examinations or opinions, we have revised the regulatory language at § 3.159(b)(1) to state that VA's decision on the claim would be based on all “information and evidence contained in the file, including information and evidence it has obtained on behalf of the claimant and any VA medical examinations or medical opinions.”
However, nothing in the VCAA expressly requires that VA keep a claim Start Printed Page 45624pending when the claimant has failed to respond to requests for information or evidence within 30 days.