Start Preamble
[…] Because the term “evidence” in the proposed regulatory language at § 3.159(c)(4) encompasses lay testimony, we decline to make the change suggested by this comment. Another commenter stated that the “information” of record should also be considered in determining whether a medical examination or medical opinion was necessary. Accordingly, we have added the term “information” to the proposed regulatory language in § 3.159(c)(4)(i) to state, “A medical examination or medical opinion is necessary if the information or evidence of record does not contain sufficient competent medical evidence to decide the claim.”
Another commenter suggested a change in the proposed regulatory language at § 3.159(c)(4) to state that VA must provide an examination or obtain a medical opinion where the “evidence is inconclusive to establish service connection.”