Start Preamble
[…] Two commenters cited the difficulty experienced by claimants who try to obtain service medical records to submit to VA as the basis for a good cause exception. We have made no change to the proposed regulatory language to accommodate such an exception. There is no statutory authority permitting VA to create such an exception. Section 5103(b)(1) states that if VA does not receive the information or evidence to be provided by a claimant “within one year from the date of such notification, no benefit may be paid or furnished” based on that application. The statutory scheme created by Congress places significant duties on VA to obtain the evidence relevant to a claim.