Start Preamble
[…] The permittee shall immediately notify the division of any change in his total liabilities or total assets which would jeopardize the support of the self-bond. If the permittee fails to have sufficient resources to support the self-bond, he shall be deemed to be without bond coverage in violation of 4VAC25-130-800.11(b).
13. 4VAC25-130-840.14(c)(2). Availability of Records
The corresponding Federal regulation for this section is 30 CFR 840.14.
The DMME is proposing to add “or electronic transmittal” after “mail”; add “the division offices and on its Internet site” after “at”; delete “a Federal, State or local government office in the county where the mining is occurring or proposed to occur” after “at”; add “or electronic transmittal” after “mail”; and delete “A list of government offices where information may be inspected can be obtained on request by contacting the division's Big Stone Gap office.” As proposed, it reads as follows: