Start Preamble
[…] FEMA retains the right to inspect real property. See § 296.30.
Comment: Several commenters recommended FEMA add language to this section to state that “compensation under this section will not be awarded for costs that have been reimbursed under FEMA's Public Assistance Programs or by insurance.” The commenters requested that FEMA interpret this limitation liberally and in alignment with FEMA's mission.
FEMA Response: FEMA appreciates the commenters' desire for clarity, but the agency believes § 296.21(e) resolves these concerns. Specifically, the IFR at § 296.21(e) states that FEMA is not authorized to compensate claimants for damages paid by insurance. Further, § 296.21(f)(2) states that “compensation will not be awarded under the Act for injuries or costs that are eligible under the Public Assistance Program.” FEMA Start Printed Page 59758 does not believe revising the Final Rule as requested by the commenters is necessary to meet the intent of the statute.