Start Preamble
[…] Most commenters suggested FEMA remove this limitation, stating claimants should not be required to use other Federal programs, with some raising concerns those Federal programs may not have sufficient funding to cover the losses associated with the Fire. One commenter stated that FEMA must be Start Printed Page 59752 responsible for identifying other Federal programs and help claimants receive other identified funding in a timely manner to ensure they do not lose out on the Act's funding based on available funding that they may otherwise never receive.
FEMA Response: Section 296.21(c) of the IFR states that compensatory damages may be awarded for the “cost of reforestation or revegetation not covered by any other Federal program.” This language has caused confusion with commenters as interpreting it to require claimants to first apply with other Federal programs. FEMA does not require claimants to apply to other Federal programs associated with reforestation and/or revegetation.