[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 148 (Tuesday, August 3, 1999)]
[…] 50.71, ``Maintenance of records, making of reports,'' paragraph (e)(4)
states, in part, that ``[s]ubsequent revisions [to the Updated Final
Safety Analysis Report (UFSAR)] must be filed annually or 6 months
after each refueling outage provided the interval between successive
updates [to the UFSAR] does not exceed 24 months.'' Quad Cities Nuclear
Power Station, Units 1 and 2, share a common FSAR. Therefore, this rule
requires the licensee to update the same document annually or within 6
months after each unit's refueling outage (approximately every 9
months).
III
Section 50.12(a) of 10 CFR, ``Specific exemptions,'' states:
The Commission may, upon application by any interested person or
upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of
the regulations of this part, which are--(1) Authorized by law, will
not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and are
consistent with the common defense and security. (2) The Commission
will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances
are present.
Section 50.12(a)(2)(ii) of 10 CFR states that special circumstances
are present when ``[a]pplication of the regulation in the particular
circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is
not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule.'' The
licensee has proposed updating the unified Quad Cities UFSAR no later
than 24 calendar months from the date of the previous UFSAR revision
submittal. The underlying purpose of the rule was to relieve licensees
of the burden of filing annual UFSAR revisions while assuring that such
revisions are made at least every 24 months. The Commission reduced the
burden, in part, by permitting a licensee to submit its UFSAR revisions