99-19856. In the Matter of Commonwealth Edison Company (Braidwood Station, Units 1 and 2); Exemption
[…] states, in part, that ``Subsequent revisions [to the Updated Final 
    Safety Analysis Report (UFSAR)] must be filed annually or 6 months 
    after each refueling outage provided the interval between successive 
    updates [to the UFSAR] does not exceed 24 months.'' Byron, Units 1 and 
    2, and Braidwood, Units 1 and 2, share a common FSAR. Therefore, this 
    rule requires the licensee to update the same document annually or 
    within 6
    
    [[Page 42153]]
    
    months after each unit's refueling outage.
    
    III
    
        Section 50.12(a) of 10 CFR, ``Specific exemptions,'' states that:
    
        The Commission may, upon application by any interested person or 
    upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of 
    the regulations of this part, which are--(1) Authorized by law, will 
    not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and are 
    consistent with the common defense and security. (2) The Commission 
    will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances 
    are present.
    
        Section 50.12(a)(2)(ii) of 10 CFR states that special circumstances 
    are present when ``[a]pplication of the regulation in the particular 
    circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is 
    not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule.'' The 
    licensee has proposed updating the Byron/Braidwood UFSAR no later than 
    24 months from the date of the previous UFSAR revision submittal. The 
    underlying purpose of the rule was to relieve licensees of the burden 
    of filing annual UFSAR revisions while assuring that such revisions are 
    made at least every 24 months. The Commission reduced the burden, in 
    part, by permitting a licensee to submit its UFSAR revisions 6 months