E9-18332. Amendment to the International Traffic in Arms Regulations: Congressional Certification Regarding South Korea
[…] The ITAR is being amended at numerous sections, as described below, to reflect these statutory changes and to update two provisions.

    Section 123.9(e) of the ITAR is being amended to add “South Korea.” This section is also being amended to correct outdated information regarding the dollar limits for sales without prior written approval and to add New Zealand to the list of countries eligible for certain reexports or retransfers without prior written approval.

    Section 123.15 of the ITAR entitled “Congressional certification pursuant to Section 36(c) of the Arms Export Control Act” is being amended to add “South Korea” at sections 123.15(a)(1), 123.15(a)(2), and 123.15(b).

    Section 124.11 of the ITAR entitled “Congressional certification pursuant to Section 36(d) of the Arms Export Control Act” is being amended to add “South Korea” at section 124.11(b).