2020-16722. Request for Information on the Equal Credit Opportunity Act and Regulation B
[…] 22.  See, e.g., Bureau of Consumer Fin. Prot., Supervisory Highlights (June 2016), https://files.consumerfinance.gov/​f/​documents/​Supervisory_​Highlights_​Issue_​12.pdf.

    Back to Citation

    23.  Comment 4(b)-2.

    Back to Citation

    24.  Bureau of Consumer Fin. Prot., Key dimensions of the small business lending landscape (May 2017), https://files.consumerfinance.gov/​f/​documents/​201705_​cfpb_​Key-Dimensions-Small-Business-Lending-Landscape.pdf.

    Back to Citation

    27.  590 U.S. , 140 S. Ct. 1731 (2020) (Bostock).

    Back to Citation

    32.  15 U.S.C. 1691(b)(2); see also 12 CFR 1002.6(b)(5) (“[A] creditor may consider the amount and probable continuance of any income in evaluating an applicant's creditworthiness . . . .”).

    Back to Citation

    33.  Comment 6(b)(5)-(3)(ii); see also Comment 6(b)(5)-(1) (“A creditor must evaluate income derived from . . . public assistance on an individual basis . . . .).

    Back to Citation