05-16764. Oil and Gas and Sulphur Operations in the Outer Continental Shelf-Plans and Information
[…] For example, fabrication of a subsea tree may be initiated before the well being drilled in anticipation that the well will be successful.

    Response: MMS made clarifications regarding when each part of a DWOP must be submitted. The final rule also clarifies which operations may not be undertaken before the respective parts are approved. MMS deleted the word “activities” and added a sentence in the rule at § 250.290 that states “You may not complete any production well or install the subsea wellhead and well safety control system (often called the tree) before MMS has approved the Conceptual Plan.”

    Comment: OOC recommends that this requirement should be that production is not initiated before the approval of a Deep Water Operations Plan (DWOP).

    Response: MMS has clarified the requirement that the DWOP be approved by MMS before you begin production.