05-16764. Oil and Gas and Sulphur Operations in the Outer Continental Shelf-Plans and Information
[…] Section 250.243(d) Chemical products.

    Comment: OOC notes that following the issuance of NTL No. 2000-G21, a study was conducted on chemical products usage in the GOM in lieu of this information being submitted in each plan. Therefore, the GOM should be specifically exempt from this requirement.

    Response: No change to the rule. The rule applies to all Regions, and the commenter is requesting this change only in the GOMR. The accompanying NTL does make the change requested with respect to the GOMR.

    Section 250.243(e) New or unusual technology.

    Comment: OOC notes that in many cases, the use of new or unusual technology includes the use of proprietary information. Therefore, it recommends that the following statement be added to the regulation: “In the public information copies of your DPP or DOCD, you may exclude any proprietary information from this description. In that case, include a brief discussion of the general subject matter of the omitted information. If you will not use any new or unusual technology to carry out your proposed activities, include a statement so indicating.”

    Response: MMS agrees and made the recommended change.

    Section 250.243(f) Bonds, oil spill financial responsibility, and well control statements.