05-16764. Oil and Gas and Sulphur Operations in the Outer Continental Shelf-Plans and Information
[…] Section 250.252(b) Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary.

    Comment: For clarity and completeness, OOC recommends that this language be moved to § 250.219(c).

    Response: No change. This is not spill information, it is monitoring information.

    Comment: OOC asks for modification of “a description of your provisions for monitoring the impacts of an oil spill on the environmentally sensitive resources at the Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary.”

    Response: MMS reworded this requirement for clarity.

    Section 250.254 What mitigation measures information must accompany the DPP or DOCD.

    Comment: OOC notes that the language used seems to indicate that such measures will be utilized. They suggest the following language: “If you propose to use any measures beyond those required by the regulations in this part to minimize or mitigate environmental impacts from your proposed exploration (sic) activities, provide a description of the measures you will use in your DPP or DOCD.”

    Response: MMS agrees and made the recommended changes.

    Section 250.255 What decommissioning information must accompany the DPP or DOCD.

    Comment: OOC questions the necessity of providing this information. Subpart Q contains the requirements for decommissioning.