05-16764. Oil and Gas and Sulphur Operations in the Outer Continental Shelf-Plans and Information
[…] Section 250.221(b) Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary.

    Comment: For clarity and completeness, OOC recommends that this language be moved to § 250.219(c).

    Response: No change. This is not spill information, it is monitoring information.

    Comment: OOC requests modification to “a description of your provisions for monitoring the impacts of an oil spill on the environmentally sensitive resources at the Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary.”

    Response: MMS agrees and has reworded for clarity.

    Section 250.223 What mitigation measures information must accompany the EP?

    Comment: OOC notes that the language used seems to indicate that such measures will be utilized. They suggest the following language: “If you propose to use any measures beyond those required by the regulations in this part to minimize or mitigate environmental impacts from your proposed exploration activities, provide a description of the measures you will use in your EP.”

    Response: MMS agrees and used the recommended language.

    Section 250.224(a) General.

    Comment: OOC requests clarification of the term “offshore vehicle.”

    Response: An offshore vehicle is a vehicle that is capable of being driven on ice. See definition.