Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation7. The RFA, see 5 U.S.C. 601-612, has been amended by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (“SBREFA”), Pub. L. 104-121, Title II, 110 Stat. 857 (1996).
Back to Citation8. See 5 U.S.C. 603(a).
Back to Citation9. See 5 U.S.C. 603(a).
Back to Citation10. See ACS Comments at 6; MetroPCS Comments at 25 n.58.
Back to Citation11. See e.g., EDGE Reply Comments at 1, 8-9; see also, NDNC Comments at 3 (arguing against automating roaming rules because they create a disincentive for companies to further develop their networks).
Back to Citation14. 5 U.S.C. 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.”
Back to Citation16. 13 CFR 121.201, NAICS code 517211.
Back to Citation17. 13 CFR 121.201, NAICS code 517212.