2019-18596. Notification of Decision To Withdraw Proposed Determination To Restrict the Use of an Area as a Disposal Site; Pebble Deposit Area, Southwest Alaska
[…] Of particular note, the regulations contemplate two specific engagements with the Corps during the initial stages of the section 404(c) process.

    First, EPA's regulations generally contemplate that where there is a permit application pending, the Regional Administrator's initial determination of whether the discharge “could” result in an unacceptable adverse effect would be made after considering the record developed during its coordination with the Corps on the permit application. Section 231.3(a) provides that the Regional Administrator's decision under that provision must be based on an evaluation of “information available to him, including any record developed under the section 404 referral process specified in 33 CFR 323.5(b).” [2] 40 CFR Start Printed Page 45752231.3(a).