2019-18596. Notification of Decision To Withdraw Proposed Determination To Restrict the Use of an Area as a Disposal Site; Pebble Deposit Area, Southwest Alaska
[…] Such a decision is at the discretion of the Regional Administrator “after review of the available information.” 44 FR 50582, October 9, 1979. Instead, the regulations only include procedural requirements for the withdrawal of a proposed determination. In particular, the Regional Administrator must notify the Administrator of the decision who then has 10 days to notify the Regional Administrator of his or her intent to review. 40 CFR 231.5(c). In addition, the Regional Administrator must send copies of such notification to all “persons who commented on the proposed determination or participated at the hearing.” Id. The regulations provide that “[s]uch persons may submit timely written recommendations concerning review.” Id.