05-17324. Implementation of Section 210 of the Satellite Home Viewer Extension and Reauthorization Act of 2004 To Amend Section 338 of the Communications Act
[…] We received comments from six parties. As we stated in the NPRM, the new and amended rules apply only to satellite service in the states covered by section 338(a)(4), which we herein conclude are Alaska and Hawaii. The existing signal carriage provisions in § 76.66 of the Commission's rules also continue to apply to satellite service in these states, where relevant and not inconsistent with the rules adopted in this proceeding; see 47 CFR 76.66.
Satellite Carriers With More Than 5,000,000 Subscribers
7. Section 338(a)(4) of the Act expressly applies to a “satellite carrier that offers multichannel video programming distribution service in the United States to more than 5,000,000 subscribers;” see 47 U.S.C. 338(a)(4) (as amended by the SHVERA). In the NPRM, we proposed that this provision applies to satellite carriers that have more than five million subscribers in 2005 and, in the future, to any carriers with more than five million subscribers.