• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 51894
[…] Material propertiesCurrent PG assignmentProposed PG assignment
    Oral LD50 > 200, ≤ 300 (Solid)Not regulatedIII.
    Oral LD50 > 300, ≤ 500 (Liquid)IIINot regulated.
    Dermal LD50 > 40, ≤ 50III.
    Inhalation toxicity by dusts and mists LC50 > 0.2, ≤ 0.5III.
    Inhalation toxicity by dusts and mists LC50 > 4, ≤ 10IIINot regulated.

    Sections 173.134 and 173.197

    These sections are revised by replacing the wording “Regulated medical waste” with the wording “Regulated medical waste or clinical waste or (bio) medical waste.”

    Section 173.136

    Currently, the HMR define “corrosive material” to mean “a liquid or solid that causes full thickness destruction of human skin at the site of contact within a specified period of time. A liquid that has a severe corrosion rate on steel or aluminum based on the criteria in § 173.137(c)(2) is also a corrosive material.” Certain solids with a low melting point may become liquid during transportation, and others may be intentionally heated above their melting point and transported as a liquid in the molten state.