2018-18853. Air Plan Approval; Michigan; Minor New Source Review
[…] Because Michigan R. 336.1278a(1) requires that “to be eligible” for an exemption, the owner/operator of a source must be able to provide the information in Michigan R. 336.1278a(1) and each individual exemption requires that those rules have been met, the clear intent is that the information demonstrating the applicability of the exemption be developed before the change and records kept immediately upon implementation. Finally, the commenter seems to suggest that only a requirement for upfront permitting authority approval is enforceable. 40 CFR 51.160(e) requires the state's procedures to “identify types and sizes of facilities, buildings, structures, or installations which will be subject to review.” The application requirements of 40 CFR 51.160(c) only apply to those activities subject to review.