2023-18842. Authority of NTSB in Railroad, Pipeline, and Hazardous Materials Investigations
[…] By contrast, for natural gas, PHMSA uses a property damage reporting threshold formula that is indexed to inflation in accordance with a formula Start Printed Page 60167 detailed appendix A to part 191 (Procedure for Determining Reporting Threshold).

    II. Significant Harm to the Environment

    As noted above, the NTSB is considering the standard contained in § 194.103 (Significant and Substantial Harm: Operator's Statement) to define “significant injury to the environment.” Section 194.103(a) explains when a line section “can be expected to cause `significant and substantial harm to the environment' in the event of a discharge of oil into or on the navigable waters or adjoining shorelines.”