2010-19017. Pennsylvania Regulatory Program
[…] These amendments address the requirements set forth at 30 CFR 938.16(ttt).

    Section 90.112, Hydrologic Balance: Dams, Ponds, Embankments and Impoundments—Design, Construction and Maintenance

    Section 90.112(c) is amended to add a requirement to protect miners or the public. Section 90.112(c)(2) is amended to match the language in the Federal regulations regarding spillway capacity for large impoundments at coal refuse disposal sites. These amendments address the requirements set forth at 30 CFR 938.16 (jjj).

    OSM Partial Disapproval of 1998 Regulatory Amendment Found at 30 CFR 938.12(c)(3)

    We did not approve a provision of a proposed program amendment that Pennsylvania submitted on December 18, 1998, regarding 25 Pa Code 86.281(e). The last sentence which states, “If the actual cost of reclamation by the Department exceeds the amount reserved, additional funds from the Remining Financial Assurance Fund will be used to complete reclamation” was not approved.

    Pennsylvania's Response to the OSM Disapproval at 30 CFR 938.12(c)(3)

    The provisions of the Pennsylvania rules that Pennsylvania proposes to revise and/or add are found at 25 Pennsylvania Code.