2015-18988. Vet Centers
[…] We are amending § 17.2000 by adding a new paragraph (d)(3) to conform with the 2013 Act and current VA policy by stating that readjustment counseling is provided to a family member of a veteran or member of the Armed Forces, including a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces, to aid in a veteran's or member's readjustment to civilian or continued military service following participation in or in support of operations in a combat theater or area of hostility, only as it relates to the veteran's or member's military experience.

    Section 1712A(h)(1) defines the term “Vet Center.” We add a substantively identical definition of “Vet Center” as the last sentence in § 17.2000(e), to mean “a facility that is operated by VA for the provision of services under this section and that is situated apart from a VA general health care facility.” Section 17.2000(e) deals with the confidentiality of Vet Center records and this definition will reassure the individuals who receive readjustment counseling that VA maintains the confidentiality of records associated with readjustment counseling.