2017-16442. Marcia L. Sills, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Under a longstanding DEA regulation, a prescription for a controlled substance is not “effective” unless it is “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 CFR 1306.04(a). This regulation further provides that “an order purporting to be a prescription issued not in the usual course of professional treatment . . . is not a prescription within the meaning and intent of [21 U.S.C. 829] and . . . the person issuing it, shall be subject to the penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law related to controlled substances.” Id.; s ee also Fla. Stat. § 893.05(1) (“A practitioner, in good faith and in the course of his or her professional practice only, may prescribe . . . a controlled substance[.]”); id. § 893.13(1)(a) (rendering it “unlawful for any persons to sell, manufacture, or deliver . . . a controlled substance” except as authorized by the Florida Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, Fla.