96-19850. Access to and Protection of Classified Information
[…] furnished to the CSA along with the request.
        (b) Additionally, if 90 days or more have elapsed since the date of 
    the last Questionnaire for Sensitive Positions (SF-86), or CSA 
    equivalent, the individual must complete a personnel security packet 
    (see Sec. 25.17(d)). The CSA, based on investigative or other needs, 
    may require a complete personnel security packet in other cases as 
    well. A fee, equal to the amount paid for an initial request, will be 
    charged only if a new or updating investigation by NRC is required.
        14. Section 25.29 is revised to read as follows:
    
    
    Sec. 25.29  Reinstatement of access authorization.
    
        (a) An access authorization can be reinstated provided that:
        (1) No more than 24 months has lapsed since the date of termination 
    of the clearance;
        (2) There has been no break in employment since the date of 
    termination of the clearance;
        (3) There is no known adverse information;
        (4) The most recent investigation must not exceed 5 years (Top 
    Secret, Q) or 10 years (Secret, L); and
        (5) Must meet or exceed the scope of the investigation required for 
    the level of access authorization that is to be reinstated or granted.
        (b) An access authorization can be reinstated at the same, or 
    lower, level by submission of a CSA-designated form to the CSA. The 
    employee may not have access to classified information until receipt of 
    written confirmation of reinstatement and an up-to-date personnel 
    security packet will be furnished with the request for reinstatement of 
    an access authorization. A new Security Acknowledgment will be obtained 
    in all cases. Where personnel security packets are not required, a 
    request for reinstatement shall state the level of access authorization 
    to be reinstated and the full name and date of birth of the individual 
    in order to establish positive identification. A fee, equal to the 
    amount paid for an initial request, will be charged only if a new or 
    updating investigation by NRC is required.
        15. In Sec. 25.31, paragraphs (a) and (c) are revised to read as 
    follows:
    
    
    Sec. 25.31  Extensions and transfers of access authorizations.
    
        (a) The NRC Division of Security may, on request, extend the