98-20819. 1998 Biennial Regulatory ReviewElimination of Part 41 Telegraph and Telephone Franks
[…] communications common carriers.2 Part 41 also governs
    
    [[Page 41758]]
    
    the issuance of ``reports of positions of ships at sea furnished to 
    newspapers of general circulation without charge, or at nominal 
    charges, as authorized in section 201(b) of the Act.'' 3 
    Part 41 requires carriers, inter alia, to retain records of these 
    activities.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        \1\ 47 CFR 41.1 et seq.
        \2\ See 47 CFR 41.11. Part 41 was adopted pursuant to section 
    210(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended. 47 USC 210(a). 
    In pertinent part, section 210(a) provides:
        Nothing in this Act or in any other provision of law shall be 
    construed to prohibit common carriers from issuing or giving franks 
    to, exchanging franks with each other for the use of, their 
    officers, agents, employees, and their families, or subject to such 
    rules as the Commission may prescribe, from issuing, giving, or 
    exchanging franks and passes to or with other common carriers not 
    subject to the provisions of this Act, for the use of their 
    officers, agents, employees, and their families.
        47 USC 210(a). We will refer to the Communications Act of 1934, 
    as amended, as ``the Communications Act'' or ``the Act.''
        \3\ 47 CFR 41.31(c); 47 USC Sec. 201(b).
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------