02-19617. Implementation of the United States Warehouse Act
[…] In order to provide greater clarity on this matter, the regulations, as opposed to the single agreement referenced by the respondent, is revised at 7 CFR 735.1 by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows: “(c) Compliance with State laws relating to the warehousing, grading, weighing, storing, merchandising or other similar activities is not required with respect to activities engaged in by a warehouse operator in a warehouse subject to a license issued in accordance with this part.”

    Section 735.2 Administration

    Two respondents suggested that FSA provide advance notice of changes to the regulations to licensees and other affected persons.