05-15437. Hazardous Waste Management System; Modification of the Hazardous Waste Program; Mercury Containing Equipment
[…] In addition, these handlers are required to keep records of universal waste shipments received or sent off-site. These records may take the form of a log, invoice, manifest, bill of lading, or other shipping document.

    Handlers of spent mercury-containing equipment are also subject to the requirements applicable to all universal waste handlers in the existing universal waste rule framework. These requirements can be found in 40 CFR part 273 subparts B and C, and cover accumulation time limits, employee training, response to releases, off-site shipments, and exports.

    3. Requirements for Transporters

    Under 40 CFR 273.9, the definition of a universal waste transporter is “a person engaged in the off-site transportation of universal waste by air, rail, highway, or water.” Persons meeting the definition of universal waste transporter include those persons who transport universal waste from one universal waste handler to another, to a processor, to a destination facility, or to a foreign destination.