05-15437. Hazardous Waste Management System; Modification of the Hazardous Waste Program; Mercury Containing Equipment
[…] These persons are subject to the universal waste transporter requirements of part 273, subpart D. Today's rule does not change any of the existing requirements applicable to universal waste transporters.

    EPA notes that today's rule also does not affect the applicability of shipping requirements under the hazardous waste materials regulations of the Department of Transportation. Transporters continue to be subject to these requirements, if applicable (e.g., 49 CFR 173.164: Metallic Mercury and Articles Containing Mercury).

    4. Requirements for Destination Facilities

    Under 40 CFR 273.9, the definition of a destination facility is “a facility that treats, disposes of, or recycles a particular category of universal waste” (except certain activities specified in the regulations at § 273.13(a) and (c) and § 273.33(a) and (c)). Today's rule does not change any of the existing requirements applicable to universal waste destination facilities (subpart E of part 273).