Start Preamble
[…] We disagree and do not view these provisions as too complex to implement. In addition, the provisions allowing for retroactive substitution are necessary to assist employees who have not yet received their disability determination rating of 30 percent or more from the VBA. Therefore, we are not adopting any changes to this portion of the rule.Start Printed Page 51778
§ 630.1307—Medical Certification
We received one agency comment regarding this section. The agency recommended that, in the final rule, § 630.1307(b)(1) be changed from “A statement by the health care provider that the medical treatment is for one or more service-connected disabilities of the employee rated at 30 percent or more” to read as “A statement by the health care provider that the medical treatment is for one or more service-connected disabilities of the employee that resulted in 30 percent or more disability rating” or other similar statement.