• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 51036
[…] [Amended]

    19. Section 674.50 is amended:

    A. In paragraph (e)(2)(ii), by adding “or” after the semicolon.

    B. In paragraph (e)(3), by deleting “; or” at the end of paragraph and adding, in its place, a period.

    C. By removing paragraph (e)(4).

    D. In paragraph (g)(2), by adding “Secretary may require the” after “The”; and by removing “shall” and adding, in its place, “to”.

    End Part Start Part

    PART 682—FEDERAL FAMILY EDUCATION LOAN (FFEL) PROGRAM

    20. The authority citation for part 682 continues to read as follows:

    Start Authority

    Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1071 to 1087-2, unless otherwise noted.

    End Authority
    [Amended]

    21. Section 682.200(b) is amended:

    A. By adding a sentence at the end of the definition of “Lender” in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) to read as follows: “For purposes of this paragraph, loans held in trust by a trustee lender are not considered part of the trustee lender's consumer credit function.”

    B. Revise the definition of “Master promissory note (MPN)” to read “Master Promissory Note (MPN)”.

    22. Section 682.204 is amended by adding new paragraphs (a)(8), (a)(9), (d)(7), and (d)(8) to read as follows:

    Maximum loan amounts.

    (a) * * *