E9-18587. Medicare Program; Home Health Prospective Payment System Rate Update for Calendar Year 2010
[…] In order to help address CMS' concerns about potentially inappropriate activity by HHAs, an additional tool that we therefore believe is necessary to help stem this behavior involves enhanced safeguards for use as part of the reactivation process identified in § 424.540(a).

    To ensure that HHAs whose Medicare billing privileges have been deactivated for 12 months of non-billing and who seek to reactivate these privileges are still in compliance with the Conditions of Participation in 42 CFR part 484, we propose to revise § 424.540(b)(3) from its current form, “Reactivation of Medicare billing privileges does not require a new certification of the provider or supplier by the State survey agency or the establishment of a new provider agreement” to “With the exception of home health agencies, reactivation of Medicare billing privileges does not require a new certification of the provider or supplier by the State survey agency or the establishment of a new provider agreement.” We are also proposing to add § 424.540(b)(3)(i), which states that any HHA whose Medicare billing privileges are deactivated under the provisions found in § 424.540(a) are also required to obtain an initial State survey or accreditation by an approved accreditation organization before its