E9-18587. Medicare Program; Home Health Prospective Payment System Rate Update for Calendar Year 2010
[…] Medicare beneficiaries, therefore, may receive inadequate services as a result of this activity. Second, without the protection that a survey provides, the HHA may attempt to bill Medicare for these insufficient services. These circumstances increase the risk for an HHA to submit inappropriate and potentially fraudulent claims to Medicare, which places the Medicare Trust Funds at risk.

    We further note that 42 CFR 424.550(a) states that a provider or supplier “is prohibited from selling its Medicare billing number or privileges to any individual or entity, or allowing another individual or entity to use its Medicare billing number.” We believe that the “turn-key” scenarios described in this subsection 2 fall within the general intent and purview of this provision, in that the broker may focus more on the selling of the HHA's billing privileges, rather than of the HHA itself.