2015-19232. Energy Conservation Program: Test Procedures for Small, Large, and Very Large Air-Cooled Commercial Package Air Conditioning and Heating Equipment
[…] The use of condenser head pressure controls may prevent a unit from reaching steady state prior to testing. For example, a unit employing condenser head pressure control might cycle a condenser fan to control head pressure. The current DOE test procedure does not address such operation. Hence, if a unit with condenser head pressure controls cannot achieve steady-state operation with the controls active, and thus cannot be tested, the manufacturer would have to request a waiver. See 10 CFR 431.401 (“Any interested person may submit a petition to waive for a particular basic model the requirements of any uniform test method contained in this part, upon the grounds that . . . the basic model contains one or more design characteristics that prevent testing of the basic model according to the prescribed test procedures.”) DOE requests comment on whether there are any units sold for which this might occur and what changes, if any, may be needed to DOE's proposal to address this scenario. This is Issue 4 in section V.B, “Issues on Which DOE Seeks Comment.”

    4. Unit of Measurement for Airflow