2024-17272. Notice of Adoption of Department of Energy Categorical Exclusions Under the National Environmental Policy Act
[…] An example of a project type where this CE could be applied by RD includes, but is not limited to, the repair or replacement of a gas transmission pipeline in an existing utility or transportation right-of-way that provides natural gas to an existing power plant operated by a utility cooperative.
RD's existing CE pertaining to gas lines (and water and wastewater), 7 CFR 1970.54(b)(2), applies to “Improvement and expansion of existing water, wastewater, and gas utility systems: (i) Within one mile of currently served areas irrespective of the percent of increase in new capacity, or (ii) increasing capacity not more than 30 percent of the existing user population.” RD's CE applies only to projects occurring within one mile of currently served areas or to projects that increase capacity by no more than 30 percent of the existing user population.