[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 153 (Wednesday, August 7, 1996)]
[…] written comments will be available for public inspection at the above
address in the Office of Regulations Management, Room 1158, between the
hours of 8:00 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday (except
holidays).
[[Page 41109]]
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ruth-Ann Phelps, Ph.D., Veterans
Health Administration, Office of Professional Affairs (10A2), 810
Vermont Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20420, (202) 273-5813.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This document proposes to amend VA
regulations concerning informed consent for patient care. Section 7331
of title 38 United States Code provides:
The Secretary, upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary
for Health * * * shall prescribe regulations establishing procedures
to ensure that all medical and prosthetic research carried out and,
to the maximum extent practicable, all patient care furnished under
this title shall be carried out only with the full and informed
consent of the patient or subject or, in appropriate cases, a
representative thereof.
Current VA regulations, found at 38 CFR 17.32, set forth VA policy
and describe the process for obtaining informed consent for patient
care.
VA proposes to amend these regulations to clarify patient rights
and responsibilities under this section and to include more detail