2024-17065. Temporary Closure and Restriction Orders
[…] For example, neither rule requires Federal Register publication of temporary closure and restriction orders that address emergency situations. Additionally, the final rule pertains only to temporary closure and restriction orders and not to land use planning, which is governed by 43 CFR part 1600, including requirements to publish certain land use planning-related notices in the Federal Register . The final rule also aligns with the NPS public notification processes set out in 36 CFR 1.7, which directs the NPS to use one or more different communication methods, including electronic media, when invoking certain authorities to, for example, “restrict or control a public use or activity” or “designate all or a portion of a park area as open or closed.” Finally, while not addressed by the commenters, the final rule is similar to the USFS's and FWS's closure and restriction authority at 36 CFR 261.50 and 50 CFR 25.31, respectively, which do not require Federal Register publication for any closure or restriction orders.