2024-17182. Air Plan Approval; Kansas; Regional Haze
[…] While Kansas's analysis is informative, it is insufficient because the information provided was very cursory and did not evaluate a full range of control options.

    Procedurally, the four-factor analysis of NOX controls at Evergy—La Cygne and SO2 controls at Sunflower Electric—Holcomb was not part of Kansas's regional haze plan revision that went out for public comment from May 27, 2021, to June 22, 2021. 40 CFR 51.102(a) requires States to provide the opportunity to submit written comments on SIP submittals. 40 CFR 51.102(a). 40 CFR 51.104(c) states “EPA will approve revisions only after applicable hearing requirements of § 51.102 have been satisfied.” 40 CFR 51.104(c). The public did not have an opportunity to submit written comments on the narrative four-factor analysis provided by Kansas in the Responsive Summary, thus resulting in a procedural defect.