2024-17182. Air Plan Approval; Kansas; Regional Haze
[…] The narrative analyses states that the recent actual emissions for La Cygne and Holcomb are below the current enforceable emission limits, and therefore, Kansas failed to evaluate a full range of control options as required.

    Additionally, the Responsiveness Summary fails to satisfy the procedural requirements for public notice and comment in 40 CFR part 51 because it was not part of Kansas's regional haze plan revision that went out for state-level public comment from May 27, 2021, to June 28, 2021. 40 CFR 51.102(a) requires States to provide the opportunity to submit written comments on SIP submittals. 40 CFR 51.102(a). 40 CFR 51.104(c) states “EPA will approve revisions only after applicable hearing requirements of § 51.102 have been satisfied.” 40 CFR 51.104(c). The public did not have an opportunity to submit written comments on the analyses provided by Kansas in the Responsive Summary.