The Department proposes that a carrier's failure to provide family seating as required by the proposal would subject it to civil penalties on a per passenger (child) basis. Further, if the carrier imposes fees for family seating, the carrier would be subject it to civil penalties for each fee imposed.
The Department's Office of Aviation Consumer Protection (OACP), a unit within the Office of the General Counsel, has the authority to assess civil penalties against airlines and travel agents up to $40,272 per violation pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 46301 and 14 CFR 383.2. Further, the statute provides that “a separate violation occurs under this subsection for each day the violation . . . continues or, if applicable, for each flight involving the violation. . . .” When OACP has evidence of systemic violations, or a single or a few egregious violations, it will take enforcement action.