[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 169 (Wednesday, September 1, 1999)]
[…] moiety as an approved non-CFC alternative must be phased out upon
approval of the non-CFC alternative because: (1) Section 601(8) of the
Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7671(8)) indicates that as soon as a non-CFC
product receives FDA approval, all CFC-MDI's for which the non-CFC
product is an alternative can no longer qualify as essential; and (2)
non-CFC product approval by FDA constitutes a formal administrative
adjudication by FDA that there is a technically feasible alternative to
the use of CFC's in certain adrenergic bronchodilator MDI's.
FDA disagrees with this comment. Section 601(8) of the Clean Air
Act (42 U.S.C. 7671(8)) defines which medical products may continue to
use ozone-depleting substances. The definition states:
(8) Medical device. The term ``medical device'' means any device
(as defined in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.
321)), diagnostic product, drug (as defined in the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act), and drug delivery system--
(A) if such device, product, drug, or drug delivery system
utilizes a class I or class II substance for which no safe and
effective alternative has been developed, and where necessary,
approved by the Commissioner; and
(B) if such device, product, drug, or drug delivery system, has,
after notice and opportunity for public comment, been approved and
determined to be essential by the Commissioner in consultation with
the Administrator.
The comment wrongly assumes that a non-CFC product with the same
active moiety as a CFC product is a ``safe and effective alternative''
to that CFC product. A non-CFC product simply having the same active
moiety as a CFC product is only one factor to be considered. Other